Hyundai Venue On Road Price in Howrah
Howrah Price Breakup for the Hyundai Venue

How the VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX2 (Base Variant) on road price adds up in Howrah
| Price Component | Amount |
|---|---|
| Ex-Showroom Price | ₹8.00 Lakh |
| RTO (10% Road Tax) | ₹79,990 |
| Insurance (1st Year) | ₹42,409 |
| Registration Fee | ₹600 |
| Smart Card Fee | ₹200 |
| HSRP Fee | ₹441 |
| FASTag | ₹500 |
| On Road Price in Howrah | ₹9.24 Lakh |
Hyundai Venue Price List in Howrah
Bengal's flat road tax keeps Howrah's 27 Venue trims spread between ₹9.06 Lakh HX2 and ₹17.61 Lakh HX10 DT. The 1.0 Turbo DCT HX5 at roughly ₹13.10 Lakh suits Vidyasagar Setu commuters during rush-hour bridge queues. For inner-Howrah-only use, the 1.2 Kappa MT HX5 at ₹10.97 Lakh stays cheaper over five years.
| Variant | On Road Price | Ex-Showroom | RTO | Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX2 Petrol | ₹9.24 Lakh | ₹8.00 Lakh | ₹79,990 | ₹42,409 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo MT HX2 Petrol | ₹10.21 Lakh | ₹8.90 Lakh | ₹88,990 | ₹40,858 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX4 Petrol | ₹10.26 Lakh | ₹8.90 Lakh | ₹88,990 | ₹45,718 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX5 Petrol | ₹10.78 Lakh | ₹9.35 Lakh | ₹93,490 | ₹47,372 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi MT DSL HX2 Diesel | ₹11.29 Lakh | ₹9.80 Lakh | ₹97,990 | ₹49,028 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo MT HX5 Petrol | ₹11.35 Lakh | ₹9.89 Lakh | ₹98,940 | ₹44,517 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX 5+ Petrol | ₹11.51 Lakh | ₹10.00 Lakh | ₹99,990 | ₹49,763 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX 5+ DT Petrol | ₹11.82 Lakh | ₹10.18 Lakh | ₹1.02 Lakh | ₹50,425 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX6 Petrol | ₹12.11 Lakh | ₹10.43 Lakh | ₹1.04 Lakh | ₹51,344 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX6 DT Petrol | ₹12.31 Lakh | ₹10.61 Lakh | ₹1.06 Lakh | ₹52,006 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi MT DSL HX5 Diesel | ₹12.52 Lakh | ₹10.79 Lakh | ₹1.08 Lakh | ₹52,668 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX6T Petrol | ₹12.54 Lakh | ₹10.80 Lakh | ₹1.08 Lakh | ₹52,722 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX5 Petrol DCT | ₹12.51 Lakh | ₹10.82 Lakh | ₹1.08 Lakh | ₹47,917 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX6T DT Petrol | ₹12.74 Lakh | ₹10.98 Lakh | ₹1.10 Lakh | ₹53,384 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi AT DSL HX5 Diesel AUTOMATIC | ₹13.60 Lakh | ₹11.73 Lakh | ₹1.17 Lakh | ₹56,142 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo MT HX8 Petrol | ₹13.75 Lakh | ₹11.91 Lakh | ₹1.19 Lakh | ₹51,918 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX6 Petrol DCT | ₹13.95 Lakh | ₹12.08 Lakh | ₹1.21 Lakh | ₹52,547 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo MT HX8 DT Petrol | ₹13.96 Lakh | ₹12.09 Lakh | ₹1.21 Lakh | ₹52,580 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX6 DT Petrol DCT | ₹14.16 Lakh | ₹12.26 Lakh | ₹1.23 Lakh | ₹53,209 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi MT DSL HX7 Diesel | ₹14.61 Lakh | ₹12.61 Lakh | ₹1.26 Lakh | ₹59,367 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi MT DSL HX7 DT Diesel | ₹14.82 Lakh | ₹12.79 Lakh | ₹1.28 Lakh | ₹60,029 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX8 Petrol DCT | ₹14.95 Lakh | ₹12.95 Lakh | ₹1.29 Lakh | ₹55,742 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX8 DT Petrol DCT | ₹15.15 Lakh | ₹13.13 Lakh | ₹1.31 Lakh | ₹56,404 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX10 Petrol DCT | ₹16.80 Lakh | ₹14.56 Lakh | ₹1.46 Lakh | ₹61,680 |
| VENUE 1.0 Turbo DCT HX10 DT Petrol DCT | ₹17.00 Lakh | ₹14.74 Lakh | ₹1.47 Lakh | ₹62,342 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi AT DSL HX10 Diesel AUTOMATIC | ₹17.93 Lakh | ₹15.51 Lakh | ₹1.55 Lakh | ₹70,030 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi AT DSL HX10 DT Diesel AUTOMATIC | ₹18.14 Lakh | ₹15.69 Lakh | ₹1.57 Lakh | ₹70,691 |
Variant prices at a glance

Calculate Hyundai Venue EMI in Howrah
Salaried Howrah buyers typically finance over 60 months at 9.25-9.75% with 15-20% down. The on-road gap from HX5 to HX10 DT translates to about ₹15,400 a month in EMI difference. Salt Lake-bound bridge commuters often add accessories like a dashcam and seat covers that lift first-year cost by ₹15,000-25,000.
Loan Calculator
Venue EMI in Howrah, variant by variant
| Variant | On Road Price | Loan Amount | Monthly EMI |
|---|---|---|---|
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX2 Base | ₹9.24 Lakh | ₹7.39 Lakh | ₹15,345 |
| VENUE 1.2 Kappa MT HX6T DT Mid | ₹12.74 Lakh | ₹10.19 Lakh | ₹21,163 |
| VENUE 1.5 CRDi AT DSL HX10 DT Top | ₹18.14 Lakh | ₹14.51 Lakh | ₹30,127 |
Illustrative figures at 9% interest over 5 years with a 20% down payment — move the sliders above for your own terms.
Venue Price Guide for Howrah Buyers
Venue Running & Ownership Costs in Howrah
What the Hyundai Venue costs to run in Howrah at local pump prices — per km and per month.
| Powertrain | Fuel price in Howrah | Mileage (ARAI) | Cost per km | Monthly (1,000 km) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | ₹113.50/litre | 17.9–18.7 km/l | ₹6.06–₹6.34 | ₹6,060–₹6,340 |
| Diesel | ₹99.82/litre | 20.2–21.0 km/l | ₹4.76–₹4.94 | ₹4,760–₹4,940 |
Fuel prices in Howrah as of 23 October 2026. Estimates assume 1,000 km a month on ARAI-rated efficiency; real-world figures vary with traffic and driving style. Fuel is one leg of ownership — the road tax and insurance breakup for Howrah is in the price table above. See the full on road price breakup
Venue vs Rivals: On Road Price in Howrah
What the cars cross-shopped against the Venue cost in Howrah — ex-showroom and on the road.
| Model | Ex-showroom (India) | On Road Price in Howrah |
|---|---|---|
| Venue this page | ₹8.00 Lakh – ₹15.69 Lakh | ₹9.24 Lakh – ₹18.14 Lakh |
| Kia Sonet | ₹7.34 Lakh – ₹14.09 Lakh | est. ₹8.49 Lakh onwards* |
| Tata Nexon | ₹7.36 Lakh – ₹14.22 Lakh | est. ₹8.51 Lakh onwards* |
| Maruti Suzuki Brezza | ₹8.26 Lakh – ₹13.01 Lakh | est. ₹9.54 Lakh onwards* |
| Hyundai Exter | ₹5.81 Lakh – ₹9.61 Lakh | est. ₹6.75 Lakh onwards* |
| Maruti Suzuki Fronx | ₹6.85 Lakh – ₹11.98 Lakh | ₹7.93 Lakh – ₹13.84 Lakh |
| Hyundai Creta | ₹10.91 Lakh – ₹20.11 Lakh | ₹12.66 Lakh – ₹23.21 Lakh |
*Estimated for Howrah: each rival's base variant run through the same West Bengal road-tax slabs and registration fees we use for the Venue's own prices above, plus standard first-year insurance. Insurance varies by insurer, so treat it as a benchmark, not a quote. Rival ex-showroom figures are national prices, verified July 2026.
Howrah Hyundai Showrooms & Service Centres
Toplink Hyundai runs every Hyundai address tied to Howrah — Foreshore Road in Shibpur and Salap out toward Domjur are both in the city, but the third point is over in Dankuni, Hooghly district, not Howrah at all.
| Showroom | Locality | Address | Phone |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toplink Hyundai (sales & service) | Foreshore Rod, Howrah | 109, Ram Krishnapore Ghat, Shibpur, Foreshore Rod, Howrah | 9230999742 |
| TOPLINK HYUNDAI | Hooghly | Ground floor, Swarup Nagar (Lane 1), Khaitan No. 412/4, Durgapur Expressway, PO and PS Dankuni, Hooghly | 9230999724 |
| Toplink Hyundai (sales & service) | Salap, Howrah | GROUND FLOOR, NEAR RELIANCE TOWER, SALAP, DOMJUR, JL 52, , Salap, Howrah | 9693131123 |
Authorized dealers as listed by Hyundai, July 2026.
West Bengal's 5.5% five-year road tax places Howrah well below most peer markets. The HX10 DT lands at ₹17.61 Lakh in Howrah versus ₹18.45 Lakh in Patna and ₹18.12 Lakh in Bhubaneswar. Cross-state registration is restricted by residency rules, so the saving stays with genuine Bengal residents.
Venue On Road Price in Cities near Howrah
| City | On Road Price | vs Howrah |
|---|---|---|
| Kolkata WB | ₹9.24 Lakh - ₹18.14 Lakh | About the same |
| Durgapur WB | ₹9.23 Lakh - ₹18.13 Lakh | 0.1% lower |
| Asansol WB | ₹9.23 Lakh - ₹18.13 Lakh | 0.1% lower |
| Siliguri WB | ₹9.23 Lakh - ₹18.13 Lakh | 0.1% lower |
| Maheshtala WB | ₹9.24 Lakh - ₹18.14 Lakh | About the same |
Venue On Road Price in Popular Cities of India
| City | On Road Price | vs Howrah |
|---|---|---|
| Mumbai MH | ₹9.34 Lakh - ₹18.81 Lakh | 1.1% higher |
| Delhi DL | ₹9.11 Lakh - ₹18.85 Lakh | 1.4% lower |
| Bangalore KA | ₹9.69 Lakh - ₹19.54 Lakh | 4.9% higher |
| Chennai TN | ₹9.50 Lakh - ₹19.41 Lakh | 2.8% higher |
| Hyderabad TS | ₹9.62 Lakh - ₹19.46 Lakh | 4.1% higher |
| Pune MH | ₹9.33 Lakh - ₹18.80 Lakh | 1.0% higher |
| Ahmedabad GJ | ₹8.92 Lakh - ₹17.51 Lakh | 3.5% lower |
Venue Price in Howrah vs Other Cities

Everything about the Hyundai Venue
Prices, specs & variants
Car buying guides
Venue Price Questions in Howrah
Common Howrah questions on Venue pricing, bridge-commute variant fits, the West Bengal tax option choice, and how the city's costs compare with Bhubaneswar or Patna.
Howrah's Venue lineup costs between ₹9.06 Lakh for the HX2 petrol manual and ₹17.61 Lakh for the HX10 DT diesel automatic, across 27 variants. Pricing matches Kolkata because both fall under West Bengal's RTO and zone A insurance.
The 1.0 Turbo DCT HX5 at roughly ₹13.10 Lakh on-road. The DCT's clutchless behaviour helps significantly during rush-hour bridge queues that can stretch 30-45 minutes during peak office hours. The diesel CRDi suits commuters covering 18,000+ km annually with longer Kolkata destinations.
Howrah is cheaper. The HX10 DT lands at ₹17.61 Lakh in Howrah versus ₹18.45 Lakh in Patna, a difference of about ₹84,000. Bihar's 9-12% road tax against West Bengal's 5.5% drives the gap. Cross-state registration is restricted by residency rules.
The five-year scheme at 5.5% keeps upfront cost low and suits buyers planning to sell or upgrade within five to seven years. The 15-year option at 10% works out cheaper over a full ownership cycle if you intend to hold the car ten years or longer.
About ₹15,400 a month over a 60-month tenure at 9.5% interest. The on-road gap of ₹6.64 Lakh translates almost directly into the monthly difference. Increasing the down payment by ₹1 Lakh trims EMI by roughly ₹2,100 a month.
Year-two insurance renewal settles at ₹15,000-20,000 in zone A. Service costs run ₹4,500 a year on the petrol Kappa and ₹6,500 a year on the 1.5 CRDi diesel. Belur and Liluah authorised workshops handle most Howrah service traffic, with parts logistics through Kolkata staying reliable.
Yes, 1% TCS applies on every Venue variant priced above ₹10 Lakh ex-showroom. HX 5+ DT and every higher trim attract it. Variants priced below ₹10 Lakh ex-showroom skip TCS, including the base HX2 petrol manual.
Howrah has 3 Hyundai showrooms — in Foreshore Rod, Howrah, Hooghly and Salap, Howrah. Counts are as listed by the brand, July 2026.
